navigation

Cookie Policy

VENICECOM S.r.l.  undertakes to protect the data privacy of those concerned in compliance with Italian and EU laws relating to the protection of personal data (“European Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, and on the free circulation of such data”, hereinafter “GDPR”, Legislative Decree 196/2003 and subsequent amendments).

This extended information notice describes in a specific and detailed way how cookies are used by this site in relation to the processing of personal data of users that access it.

Cookies are small text files stored in a user's browser. Most cookies contain a unique identifier called a cookie ID: a string of characters that websites and servers associate with the browser in which the cookie is stored. This allows websites and servers to distinguish the browser from other browsers that store distinct cookies and to recognise each browser based on its unique cookie ID.

The information contains all the elements required by 13 of the GDPR.

  1. DATA CONTROLLER
    The data controller is VENICECOM S.r.l., Via della Pila, 13 – 30175, Marghera (VE), Italy
    Telephone no.: +39.041.2525811
    Email address: privacy@venicecom.it

  2. DATA MANAGERS AND PERSONS RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING
    The up-to-date list of data managers and persons responsible for data processing is kept at the registered office of the Data Controller.

  3. PURPOSE AND METHOD
    The purpose of use of the different cookies varies according to the types of cookies used. The following are the types that we process.
    For more information on this subject, please refer to the page of the Privacy Guarantor http://www.garanteprivacy.it/cookie

    The types of cookies that are used by our site are:

    TECHNICAL COOKIES These are cookies that are used to browse or provide a service requested by the user. They are not used for any other purposes and are normally directly installed by the website user. Without the use of these cookies, some operations cannot be carried out or would be more complex and/or less secure: in such cases, cookies are essential as they allow the user to be identified and kept within the session.

    This site uses session cookies to ensure that visitors navigate the site correctly; these cookies identify the user during their session and allow them to interact with the site. They are deleted by the system once the session is terminated.

    It is still possible to disable these cookies in the browser, but the user experience of the site will be compromised.

    Session Cookies
    Purpose: Check the operational status of javascript (active/inactive) in the browser.

    Type of cookie: Technical cookies

    – THIRD-PARTY COOKIES
    This site also uses the following third-party cookies:

    Google Analytics
    These are tracking cookies to generate statistics on site usage. Google Analytics uses cookies that do not store personal data and that are stored on the user's computer to allow the website manager to analyse how users interact with the site. To disable Google Analytics cookies and to prevent Google from collecting data, please refer to the supplier's support page https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

    HubSpot
    HubSpot uses cookies to track your website visitors and contacts. HubSpot leaves a cookie on visitors' browsers while browsing our site, in order to be able to identify them on subsequent visits.
    More information on the technical characteristics of the information collected by HubSpot can be found at this page https://knowledge.hubspot.com/account/hubspot-cookie-security-and-privacy. For more information on HubSpot's Privacy Policy, please refer to the following documentation https://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.
  1. RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES
    The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of these data and to know their content and origin, verify their accuracy or request their integration or updating, or their correction.
    According to the provisions of the GDPR, by simple communication to the Data Controller, the data subject has the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing. The data subject can also lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
    Requests should be addressed to privacy@venicecom.it

  1. CONSERVATION PERIOD
    According to Article 5 of the GDPR, the data of the interested party collected shall be kept for a period of time not exceeding the achievement of the purposes for which they are processed and on the basis of the deadlines set by law.

    Cookies have a different duration of permanence depending on the type and action of the user: temporary or session cookies are removed from the computer when the browser is closed; persistent cookies are stored on the computer even after closing the browser for a period ranging from 15 to 30 days.

    This site uses both temporary and permanent cookies.

  1. LEGAL BASIS
    By accepting the information that appears in the banner in the foreground on the first link, the interested party authorises the processing.

  1. APPOINTMENT OF DPO / Data Protection Officer
    According to Article 37 of the GDPR 2016/679 VENICECOM S.r.l. appoints the following Data Protection Officer: ECIPA scarl.
    Email: dpo@ecipa.eu

Information updated on 15 July 2018

^